
Biopark Cosmetics · Malta Lifestyle
Organic Safflower Oil 100ml
€8.00
In stock
Prices last checked 5 Nov 2026, 07:55 UTC. Delivery and checkout conditions apply.
Single retailer.
Visit retailerCompare retailer offers
NatureForYou Shop
In stock · Checked 5 Nov 2026, 07:55 UTC
About this product
Organic Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius) Description: Made from the seeds of flowering Safflower. It has a golden yellow color and a mild, pleasant scent, reminiscent of peanuts. It is suitable for normal to dry skin. Safflower is a high herb with bright yellow, orange or red flowers. Dried blossoms are also used for cooking and its name comes from the similarity with much more expensive spice saffron. Valuable components: It contain a lot of linoleic acid (Omega-6) and also oleic and palmitic acid. It has a lot of Vitamin E which is a valuable antioxidant and Vitamin K. Usage: Safflower oil helps to ease eczema, it moisturizes and softens skin, even when it is rough. It has great lubricant abilities and creates a protective barrier on the skin, preventing skin to lose its natural moisture from deep layers. It is a great cleanser for impurities and excess skin fat. It is widely used in natural moisturizers, hair conditioners and cleansing lotions. Facial care: Apply a small amount of the oil on clean skin which you previously moisturized with a toner or hydrosol. Body care: After bathing or showering, apply to moist skin and massage in. You can add a few drops of your favorite